Conference Program

Euro-CASE 2017 Conference

Day 1 - Tuesday, 2017-11-07

Plenary session

Time
Time
10:00 - 11:00
Presenter
Official Opening and Welcome
Title
Title
11:00 - 12:30    Keynotes
Time
11:00
Presenter
Prof. Erol Gelenbe, National Academy of Technologies of France
Title
Lack of Security violates Quality of Service
Time
11:45
Presenter
Jean-Luc Moliner, Senior Vice President, Head of Group Security, Orange
Title
IoT: a bird's eye view on the next battlefield
12:30 - 14:00    Lunch and PSNC tour

Parallel session A

Time
Presenter
Title
14:00 - 15:30    National and International Cybersecurity
Time
14:00
Presenter
Joanna Śliwa - Military Telecommunications Institute, PL
Title
Protection of Critical Infrastructures - the significance of security audit and training
Time
14:30
Presenter
Sławomir Górniak - ENISA, EU
Title
The role of standardisation in the European approach to cybersecurity
Time
15:00
Presenter
Marek Ujejski - Cluster Area of Advanced Safety and Defence Technology
Title
Security aspects of electronic identification on mobile devices
15:30 - 16:00    Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00    Industrial Espionage and Critical Infrastructure Protection
Time
16:00
Presenter
Daniel Goldberg, Cyberbit
Title
Prevention of industrial cyber espionage
Time
16:20
Presenter
Fabio Ruini, Zanasi & Partners, EU
Title
Policies and Procedures for Critical Infrastructure Protection (TBC)
Time
16:40
Presenter
Adam Politowski, Government Centre for Security
Title
Cyber aspects of critical infrastructure protection in Poland
Time
17:00
Presenter
Wojciech Szulc, PwC Poland
Title
Preventing Industrial Espionage (TBC)
18:00    End of the DAY
19:30    Guided Tour / Social Event

Parallel session B

Time
Presenter
Title
14:00 - 15:30    New Technologies in Cybersecurity
Time
14:00
Presenter
Palo Alto
Title
Advanced detection of malware and threats (tbc)
Time
14:30
Presenter
Title
Cloud Computing and IoT specific security aspects (tbc)
Time
15:00
Presenter
PSNC / CNIT
Title
H2020 symbIoTe - security in federated IoT Enviroments
15:30 - 16:00    Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00    New Technologies in Cybersecurity (cont.)
Time
16:00
Presenter
Title
TBC - solutions for monitoring cyber threats and Threat Intelligence sharing
Time
16:20
Presenter
Brian Lee, Athlone Institute of Technology
Title
H2020 PROTECTIVE – Proactive Risk Management through Improved Cyber Situational Awareness
Time
16:40
Presenter
Fotis Gagadis, GÉANT Association, EU
Title
Cybersecurity aspects of European Research Networks (tbc)
Time
17:00
Presenter
Bartosz Rapp, Vector Synergy
Title
CDeX – Cyber Defence Exercise Platform
Time
17:20
Presenter
Paweł Franka, CEO, VT Cyber
Title
SOC – Security Operating Centre
18:00    End of the DAY
19:30    Guided Tour / Social Event

 

Day 2 - Wednesday, 2017-11-08

Plenary session

Time
Presenter
Title
09:00 - 10:00    Keynote
Time
09:00
Presenter
Dries Van Dyck, SCK•CEN, Belgium
Title
Securing the MYRRHA research facility – an accelerator driven system cooled with liquid metal
10:00 - 11:00    Co-operation on Cybersecurity and R&D Cybersecurity Projects
Time
10:00
Presenter
Marc Rigolot, Fondation MAIF
Title
Awareness of private and personal data leaks
Time
10:20
Presenter
Jakub Boratyński, DG Connect, EU
Title
EC view on Cybersecurity in Horizon2020 for 2018-2020
Time
10:40
Presenter
Ewa Krupa, Orange Foundation
Title
Cybersecurity in Education and Cooperation Opportunities with Industry
11:00 - 11:30    Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:30    Technical Cybersecurity
Time
11:30
Presenter
Paweł Berus, PSNC
Title
Security Vulnerabilities in Polish Financial Systems
Time
12:00
Presenter
Euro-CASE students award
Lightning talks session
Title
Selected topics presented by students
Time
13:00
Presenter
PSNC and Vector Synergy
Title
Awards:
   winner of the CDeX competition,
   best lightning talk
13:30    Closing and Lunch